Effective as of September 1, 2016

1. Introduction

The Sylvia Earle Alliance, d/b/a Mission Blue (“Mission Blue”) takes seriously the privacy and personal information of the members of our community. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about how we treat information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with your use of the Mission Blue website and service located at mission-blue.org (“Mission Blue Service” or “Service”). We provide this privacy policy because we want you to know what information we collect, how it is used and protected, and the circumstances under which it may be shared or disclosed. We share your personally identifiable information only with your consent or as described in this policy. If you have comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info[at]mission-blue.org.

What This Policy Covers

This policy covers the ways we treat information, including personally identifiable information, that we obtain from you when you visit or provide information through the Mission Blue Service or otherwise provide information to The Sylvia Earle Alliance. We regard “personally identifiable information” as information we obtain from you that someone can use to identify or contact you, such as your real name, telephone number, email address, or physical mailing address.

What This Policy Does Not Cover

The Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button. These features may collect your personal information. They may also set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them. This policy does not cover the privacy practices of third parties, such as Facebook. We encourage you to review their policies before submitting any personal information to them.

If you choose to make a donation though the Mission Blue Service, you may do so via PayPal. If you chose this option, only your full name, billing address and zip, email address, and donation amount will be shared with Mission Blue, and that information will be governed by this Privacy Policy. For more information on how PayPal handles your personal information, including your payment information, you can review its policies online at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Consent to Collection and Processing in The United States

Mission Blue’s technology infrastructure is based in the Unites States. Accordingly, by using the Mission Blue Service, you consent to having your information, including personally identifiable information, transferred to and processed in the United States.

2. Effective Date of and Changes to Privacy Policy

The effective date of this policy is set forth above. From time to time, Mission Blue may change or amend this policy. If we make a material change, we’ll notify you, either through a prominent notice at our website, in an email message, or through other reasonable means.

3. Information We May Collect

Information You Provide to Us. When you choose to make use of some features of the Service, you will be asked to provide information – such as your email address, name, address, city, state, etc.

Information You Provide to an Employee Giving Platform. Some employers may also allow you to make employer-matched donations to Mission Blue using a third party platforms established by your employers. Examples of such employee giving platforms include Booster and Benevity. If you provide information through an employee giving platform, you should review that platform’s terms of use and privacy practices to determine what information you must provide to them, and what information they may provide to Mission Blue. If we have collected information regarding you as a result of your participation in an employee giving platform, you can always write us to ask that it be removed (see Deletion of All Your Personal Information, below).

Log Files & Analytics. Similar to many websites and internet services, we gather certain information automatically and store it in web server log files. This information includes your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address information, unique device identifier (e.g., UDID, MAC Address, etc.), browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. In addition, we may receive an automatic confirmation when you open an email from Mission Blue. We may analyze such data using our own analytics, Google Analytics, or other similar third-party services. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and uses your data when you use the Mission Blue Service, and how you can control the information sent to Google Analytics, please review https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. We use these log files and analytics to improve and administer our site, to analyze trends, and to gather information about our user base.

Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the computer of a website visitors. It can contain information that allows our website to recognize you when you return to it, and information about your viewing preferences. It can also help us understand how you arrive at our site and what pages you view during your visit. Cookies allow us to track and understand the interests of our website visitors, and help us enhance the overall experience on our site. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your web browser software to disable them. To do so, please refer to the help section of your specific web browser for more information on how to manage or disable cookies.

Do Not Track. At this time, the Service does not respond to “do not track” signals sent from browsers.

4. Use and Sharing of Information.

To Provide the Service to You. We will use the personal information you provide, and any general information we collect about you, to provide the Mission Blue Service to you, which include the following:

  • To provide and improve our chartable services, consistent with our mission to improve the world’s ocean and marine areas.
  • To assist those who help us in designing and operating the Service or helping us analyze collected data.
  • To send you information or material via email about Mission Blue campaigns and other news we think might interest you. If you no longer wish to receive regular promotional emails from us, please see “OPTING OUT OF EMAIL” below.
  • To allow you to make charitable contributions through the Mission Blue Service.
  • To answer any questions you may have about Mission Blue or the Mission Blue Service.
  • To analyze visits to the Mission Blue Service and learn about the interests of our visitors in the aggregate and also individually to better understand your interests and needs, so we can improve our Service and deliver to you the type of content, features, and promotions that you are most interested in.
  • To assist other websites, services, and entities that are under our common ownership or control, or that share our common mission. We may combine information you provide while using the Service with information you provide us in other contexts.

Please note that we may other companies, agents, and/or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with providing the Service to you. For example, we may engage such service providers to provide marketing, communications, website hosting infrastructure and IT services, personalize and optimize the Service, process credit card transactions, provide customer service, collect debts, and analyze and enhance data. In the course of providing such services to us, these other companies may have access to your information. We do not authorize these companies to use or disclose your personal information, except in connection with providing the services we request from them.

Business Transfers. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Mission Blue or substantially all of its assets were acquired or liquidated, customer information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Mission Blue may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Protection of Mission Blue and Others. We may disclose personal or other information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with any law, enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Mission Blue, our employees, members of our community, or others. We may disclose personal or other information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, which may include responding to requests and court orders from jurisdictions outside the United States. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful, as determined in our sole discretion.

Retention of Your Information. We will only retain your information to the extent: (i) it is needed for the purposes which we have conveyed to you; (ii) we are required by law to maintain such information; or (iii) it is needed for us to address any issues or inquiries that you may have. If you choose to donate funds to Mission Blue (thank you!), we will keep any information either you or our payment processor provides to us indefinitely, so that we may contact you regarding future donation opportunities, until you request that we delete that information (as explained below).

CA Shine the Light / Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits members of our community who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we may have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made once a year and are free of charge. If you would like to make a request pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you must do so in writing via email to info[at]mission-blue.org; please include the phrase “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We currently do not share any personal information with third parties that are not under our common ownership or common control for their direct marketing purposes.

5. Protection of Your Information

Network Security. Both we and our partners employ a variety of commercially reasonable encryption and security technologies and procedures to protect information, including your personal information, from unauthorized access. Please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, thus, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Management Procedures. Both we and our partners maintain standard physical and electronic procedural safeguards that limit access to your personally identifiable information to employees (or people working on our behalf and under obligations of confidentiality) who, through the course of standard business activities, need to access your personally identifiable information.

6. No Use of This Service by Minors

Registration Declined for Minors. The Mission Blue Service is intended only for those who are at least 18 years of age. Personal information submitted by a minor violates the website terms of use and will not be accepted. Mission Blue is committed to protecting the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting personal data from minors. We encourage parents and guardians of minors to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of email and other activities online.

Notice Concerning Children. PLEASE NOTE: The Mission Blue Service is a general audience service, and we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user of the Service is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information we may have regarding that user. If you have such information, please contact us at info[at]mission-blue.org.

7. Opting Out of Email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our promotional email list, you may do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link contained in each email message, by emailing us at info[at]mission-blue.org, or by writing to us at the address provided below. Please note that although you may opt out of receiving promotional emails generally, Mission Blue reserves the right to communicate with you via email regarding specific matters (for example, if you opt out but then request information, we will email with you to discuss your request).

8. Deletion of All Your Personal Information

If you would like Mission Blue to delete any personally identifiable information it may have regarding you, please send an email to info[at]mission-blue.org or write to us at the address provided below. Please include the phrase “Request for Deletion of Personal Information” in the subject/re: line of that email of letter, to help ensure proper handling.

9. Questions or Comments

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns relating to the Mission Blue Service or this privacy policy, please send an email to info[at]mission-blue.org or write to us at:

Mission Blue
Attn: Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 6882
Napa, CA 94581

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

 

"With knowing comes caring." - Dr. Sylvia Earle